Lakes District Museum

Art Gallery - Autumn Festival Art Exhibition

Our annual Ray White Arrowtown Autumn Festival Art Exhibition has been a feature of Arrowtown’s Autumn Festival since 1985. This competition attracts the highest calibre of professional and amateur artists from around New Zealand.

We are looking forward to an amazing exhibition and festival this year.

Huge thanks must go to our generous sponsors who are incredibly supportive and are all back on board for 2021. 

The entry form for the 2021 exhibition can be downloaded here:

Art-Ex-entry-form-2021.pdf

We look forward to receiving your entries and to another successful Ray White Arrowtown Autumn Festival Exhibition.


The 2020 Akarua Arrowtown Autumn Festival was cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

2019 prize winners were:

Ray White Premier Award:                                                     Jillian Porteous    'Heron over Bendigo'

Print Central Best Local Artist Award:                                     Dianna Higgins    'Untitled' 

Akarua Arrowtown Autumn Festival Emerging Artist Award:     Simone Goldsmith    'I Stamps'

Berry & Co. Applied Art Award:                                              Robert Franklin    'Anulus Vase Form'

Millbrook Innovative Use of Mixed Media Award:                     Hamish Dear    'Disassembled 4'

Lakes District Museum Ceramic Award:                                  Marie Washbourn     'Cross Bars Bowl'

Berry & Co Merit Awards:                                                      Rana Odell         'Sycamore Leaf'

                                                                                           Katherine Buess   'Eye Chart - Convex'

                                             

Arrowtown Gallery Merit Awards:                                           Odelle Morshuis      'Somewhere Else 2019'

                                                                                           Rachel Hirabayashi   'Undersky Series'                    

                                               

Dezign Arrowtown People's Choice Award:                           Sunhee Shin    'Wildflowers III'

 

Premier Painting Award winners include:

  • 2019 - Jillian Porteous, Bendigo
  • 2018 - Maurice Middleditch, Bannockburn
  • 2017 - Laura Cahill
  • 2016 - Jasmine Middlebrook
  • 2015 - Jasmine Middlebrook
  • 2014 - Maurice Middleditch, Bannockburn
  • 2013 - Lorainne Higgens, Cromwell
  • 2012 - Liz Kempthorne, Clyde
  • 2012 - Gold 150 award section: Ben Ho, Queenstown 
  • 2011 – Rachel Hirabayshi 
  • 2010 – Wallace T. Keown