Lakes District Museum

Art Gallery - Autumn Festival Art Exhibition

Our annual Ray White Arrowtown Autumn Festival Art Exhibition has been a feature of Arrowtown’s Autumn Festival since 1985. This competition attracts the highest calibre of professional and amateur artists from around New Zealand.

Watch this space for the entry for for our 2020 Autumn Festival Art Exhibition.

We are thrilled and grateful to Ray White Arrowtown for continuing their major sponsorship for our 2019 exhibition. Ray White are always great supporters of the Arrowtown community and we appreciate their sponsorship of the arts in this exhibition.

Many thanks also to all of our sponsors who help us to make this exhibition possible and the success that it is year after year.

 

2019 prizes winners:

Ray White Premier Award:                                                     Jillian Porteous    'Heron over Bendigo'

Print Central Best Local Artist Award:                                     Dianna Higgins    'Untitled' 

Akarua Arrowtown Autumn Festival Emerging Artist Award:     Simone Goldsmith    'I Stamps'

Berry & Co. Applied Art Award:                                              Robert Franklin    'Anulus Vase Form'

Millbrook Innovative Use of Mixed Media Award:                     Hamish Dear    'Disassembled 4'

Lakes District Museum Ceramic Award:                                  Marie Washbourn     'Cross Bars Bowl'

Berry & Co Merit Awards:                                                      Rana Odell         'Sycamore Leaf'

                                                                                           Katherine Buess   'Eye Chart - Convex'

                                             

Arrowtown Gallery Merit Awards:                                           Odelle Morshuis      'Somewhere Else 2019'

                                                                                           Rachel Hirabayashi   'Undersky Series'                    

                                               

Dezign Arrowtown People's Choice Award:                           Sunhee Shin    'Wildflowers III'

 

Premier Painting Award winners include:

  • 2019 - Jillian Porteous, Bendigo
  • 2018 - Maurice Middleditch, Bannockburn
  • 2017 - Laura Cahill
  • 2016 - Jasmine Middlebrook
  • 2015 - Jasmine Middlebrook
  • 2014 - Maurice Middleditch, Bannockburn
  • 2013 - Lorainne Higgens, Cromwell
  • 2012 - Liz Kempthorne, Clyde
  • 2012 - Gold 150 award section: Ben Ho, Queenstown 
  • 2011 – Rachel Hirabayshi 
  • 2010 – Wallace T. Keown